A culinary education for the home kitchen — from fond to flame
Fond & Flame

mains · beef

Beef Kofta

Beef kofta kebabs with parsley, onion, and warm spices — juicy, charred, and aromatic.

★★ Intermediate$$40 minServes 4
Be the first to rate
Beef Kofta — beef — recipe plated and ready to serve

Nutrition (per serving)

360

Calories

28g

Protein

4g

Carbs

26g

Fat

1g

Fiber

Ingredients

Servings:4
  • 1 ½ lbs ground beef (80/20 blend)
  • 1 small onion, grated and squeezed dry
  • ½ cup fresh parsley, finely chopped
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 tsp cumin
  • 1 tsp coriander
  • ½ tsp allspice
  • ½ tsp cinnamon
  • ¼ tsp cayenne
  • 1 tsp salt
  • ½ tsp black pepper
  • Metal skewers
  • For serving:

  • Warm pita, tahini sauce, sliced tomatoes, pickled onions
  • Method

    1. Grate the onion on the coarse side of a box grater, then wrap in cheesecloth and squeeze out as much liquid as possible. You should get about 2-3 tablespoons of onion pulp. The grating breaks down the cell walls for even distribution, and removing the water prevents the kofta from being too wet to hold together.

    2. Combine the beef, squeezed onion, parsley, garlic, and all spices in a large bowl. Knead vigorously with your hands for 2-3 minutes until the mixture becomes sticky and pulls away from the bowl cleanly. This kneading develops myosin — the same protein that makes sausage bind — and is the difference between kofta that hold together and kofta that crumble.

    3. Divide into 8 portions and shape each around a flat metal skewer, forming elongated cylinders about 1 inch thick. Squeeze firmly to ensure the meat adheres to the skewer. The shape should be uniform for even cooking. Refrigerate for 20 minutes.

    4. Preheat the grill to high heat and oil the grates. Place the kofta on the grill and cook without moving for 3-4 minutes until a crust forms on the bottom. The crust is what prevents sticking — if you try to flip too early, the meat tears.

    5. Flip carefully and cook another 3-4 minutes. The kofta should be charred on the outside but still juicy inside — aim for medium (155°F internal). The spices in the meat create an incredibly aromatic char that smells like a Middle Eastern spice market.

    6. Slide off the skewers onto a warm platter. Serve with warm pita, tahini sauce, sliced tomatoes, and pickled onions. The combination of the spiced, charred beef with the cool, tangy tahini is one of the great flavor pairings in Middle Eastern cuisine.

    Equipment

    Chef Notes

    • The most important thing: Grate the onion and squeeze out the liquid through a cheesecloth or clean towel. Excess moisture makes the kofta fall apart on the grill. You want the onion flavor without the water.
    • Use 80/20 ground beef — leaner meat produces dry, crumbly kofta. The fat keeps them juicy and helps them hold together on the skewer.
    • Knead the meat mixture for 2-3 minutes until it becomes sticky and cohesive. This develops myosin, the protein that acts as a natural binder. Under-mixed kofta crumble.
    • Use flat metal skewers, not round ones. The meat grips flat skewers and won't spin when you flip them. Round skewers let the meat rotate freely.
    • Refrigerate the shaped kofta for 20 minutes before grilling. Cold meat holds its shape better on the hot grill.

    Common Substitutions

    IngredientSubstitutionNotes
    Ground beefGround turkey or plant-based groundTurkey is leaner — add 1 tbsp oil. Plant-based works for texture.
    LambBeef or goatBeef is milder. Goat is traditional in many cuisines.
    SausageGround meat with same seasoningsMix ground pork with fennel, garlic, red pepper for Italian-style.
    CuminCoriander + pinch of chili powderCoriander is lighter — chili adds the warmth.
    GrillCast iron skillet + broilerSear in skillet, finish under broiler for char.

    What You're Practicing

    Kofta teaches you about working with ground meat on skewers — a technique that requires understanding protein binding (myosin development), moisture management (squeezing onions), and heat control (high heat for crust, not too long for juiciness). These same principles apply to sausage making, meatballs, and burger formation. See Techniques for more on ground meat cookery.

    The spice blend used in kofta — cumin, coriander, allspice, cinnamon — is a foundation of Middle Eastern seasoning that appears in dozens of dishes. Learning how these warm spices interact and complement each other gives you a template for seasoning lamb, chicken, and vegetable dishes across the region. See Spice Blends for more on building Middle Eastern spice profiles.

    Video Resources

    Some equipment and ingredient links are affiliate links. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

    No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I make Beef Kofta ahead of time?
    Yes — prep the components up to a day ahead and store covered in the refrigerator. Reheat gently or bring to room temperature before serving.
    How do I store leftover Beef Kofta?
    Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator for 3-4 days. Reheat gently over medium-low heat, adding a splash of broth or water to prevent drying out.
    Can I freeze Beef Kofta?
    Yes — most cooked mains freeze well for up to 3 months. Cool completely, store in freezer-safe containers, and thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating.
    How many servings does this recipe make?
    This recipe serves 4. You can scale the ingredients up or down proportionally — use the Meal Plan servings slider to adjust the grocery list automatically.
    Is Beef Kofta dairy free and high protein and keto?
    Yes — this recipe is dairy free and high protein and keto. Check the Common Substitutions section for additional dietary adaptations.
    Is this an authentic Lebanese recipe?
    This recipe follows traditional Lebanese techniques and ingredients. The Chef Notes section explains any adaptations for home kitchen accessibility and suggests authentic alternatives where substitutions are made.
    What substitutions can I make for Beef Kofta?
    See the Common Substitutions section above for ingredient and equipment swaps with specific trade-off notes for each alternative.

    You Might Also Like