mains · beef
Dominican Sancocho
Dominican sancocho — a hearty seven-meat stew with yuca, plantain, and root vegetables in a rich cilantro-scented broth.

Nutrition (per serving)
460
Calories
32g
Protein
40g
Carbs
20g
Fat
5g
Fiber
Ingredients
For the meats:
For the sofrito base:
For the stew:
Method
-
Season and marinate the meats with the sour orange juice, half the garlic, oregano, and salt for at least an hour. Sancocho is a celebration dish built on multiple meats, each adding its own flavor and body to the broth.
-
Brown the meats in batches in a large heavy pot over medium-high heat. Start with the beef and pork, which take longest. Browning builds the deep, savory fond that gives the broth its backbone — don't skip it by dumping everything in raw.
-
Build the sofrito by adding the onion, bell pepper, remaining garlic, and cilantro to the pot. Cook until soft and fragrant, scraping up the browned bits. This aromatic base is the foundation of Dominican cooking.
-
Simmer the broth by adding the water and the browned beef and pork. Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer for 45 minutes. The tougher meats need a head start before the quicker-cooking ingredients go in.
-
Layer in the starches in order of cooking time — yuca and ñame first, then plantains, corn, chicken, and the whole scotch bonnet. Simmer another 40-45 minutes. The root vegetables release starch that thickens the broth into the signature hearty consistency, almost a cross between soup and stew.
-
Adjust and serve by tasting for salt and removing the scotch bonnet. Sancocho should be thick with tender meat and starches. Serve in deep bowls with white rice on the side and avocado slices.
Equipment
- Stockpot Recommended: Tramontina 12-Quart Stainless Steel Stock Pot
- Tongs Also good: Wok Spatula
- Ladle Recommended: OXO Good Grips Stainless Steel Ladle
Chef Notes
- The most important thing: brown the meats in batches before simmering. That fond is what makes the broth taste deep rather than watery.
- Add starches in stages by cook time — yuca first, plantains and corn later — so nothing turns to mush.
- The root vegetables thicken the broth naturally; that starchy body is the point.
- Use at least three meats for a proper sancocho; more is traditional for celebrations.
- Sour orange in the marinade adds the characteristic Dominican tang.
Common Substitutions
| Ingredient | Substitution | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Yuca | Potato | Yuca is starchier and holds shape better, but potato works |
| Ñame | Sweet potato or malanga | Any starchy tuber adds body |
| Sour orange | Orange + lime juice | Standard tart substitute |
| Scotch bonnet | Habanero | Keep whole for aroma without overwhelming heat |
What You're Practicing
Sancocho teaches staggered simmering — adding ingredients in sequence by cook time so everything finishes together perfectly. This timing discipline is the core skill of any composed soup or stew, from bouillabaisse to pot-au-feu. See Techniques for simmering fundamentals.
You're also building a rich broth from browned meat and aromatics, learning how fond and slow extraction create depth. Explore the science of liquid bases at Stocks.
Some equipment and ingredient links are affiliate links. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more
Comments (0)
Sign in to commentNo comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.
Frequently Asked Questions
- Can I make Dominican Sancocho ahead of time?
- Yes — prep the components up to a day ahead and store covered in the refrigerator. Reheat gently or bring to room temperature before serving.
- How do I store leftover Dominican Sancocho?
- Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator for 3-4 days. Reheat gently over medium-low heat, adding a splash of broth or water to prevent drying out.
- Can I freeze Dominican Sancocho?
- Yes — most cooked mains freeze well for up to 3 months. Cool completely, store in freezer-safe containers, and thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating.
- How many servings does this recipe make?
- This recipe serves 8. You can scale the ingredients up or down proportionally — use the Meal Plan servings slider to adjust the grocery list automatically.
- Why does Dominican Sancocho take so long?
- This recipe takes 2 hours because low-and-slow cooking breaks down tough connective tissue into tender, flavorful gelatin. The hands-on time is much shorter — most of the cook time is unattended.
- Is this an authentic Caribbean recipe?
- This recipe follows traditional Caribbean techniques and ingredients. The Chef Notes section explains any adaptations for home kitchen accessibility and suggests authentic alternatives where substitutions are made.
- What substitutions can I make for Dominican Sancocho?
- See the Common Substitutions section above for ingredient and equipment swaps with specific trade-off notes for each alternative.
You Might Also Like

Ackee and Saltfish
Jamaica''s national dish — creamy ackee fruit sautéed with salted cod.

Bacalhau à Brás (Portuguese Salt Cod)
Shredded salt cod with crispy potatoes, scrambled eggs, and olives — Portugal's beloved comfort dish.

Australian Meat Pie
Flaky pastry filled with savory beef and gravy — Australia's iconic handheld comfort food.

American BBQ Ribs (Oven-to-Grill)
Fall-off-the-bone pork ribs with a spice rub and sticky BBQ glaze — no smoker required.